Proofreading by Proofed Beyond Doubt
Proofreading by Proofed Beyond Doubt

for all your proofreading needs


Privacy policy

This is the Privacy Policy of Proofed Beyond Doubt, and it is intended to explain how we receive, use and protect your personal information.

As a professional online proofreading and editing business, Proofed Beyond Doubt respects privileged information that is entrusted to us. We understand the significance of you having the confidence in us to let us work on your business information, intellectual property or other written materials, and we treat this trust with the respect it deserves – our business and future growth depends on it!

We are therefore totally committed to protecting your privacy, and will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other applicable laws.

We will not rent or sell your name, address, email address or any other personal information to any third party.

Personal information

You can access and browse the Proofed Beyond Doubt website without disclosing any personal data.

When you visit the website, non-personal information regarding your visit is recorded by our server or on our behalf by a third party. This information includes: the date and time of your visit, your geographical location, the pages you access, the type of operating system and browser you use and the previous website from which you were referred (where appropriate). For more detailed information, see the Cookies and log files section below.

On some of our pages, you can order services, make requests, and register to receive materials. The types of personal information collected on these pages are always explicitly stated, but include name, address, email address and telephone number etc.

By using our website and transacting with Proofed Beyond Doubt, you agree to the collection of this data as described in this Privacy Policy, and agree to our contacting you for administrative or marketing purposes. Your email address or other personal data will not be published on our website without your express consent.

Proofed Beyond Doubt will not collect or store sensitive payment details such as your card number, card expiry date and security code. All transactions are handled directly through our accredited payment merchants, PayPal, who have their own Privacy Policy which can be found on their website.

Proofed Beyond Doubt will not disclose any of your personal information to any third party. However, we reserve the right to disclose your personal information if required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order or legal process served on our website.

Cookies and log files

We use non-identifying and aggregate information to better design the Proofed Beyond Doubt website and to share with potential or actual advertisers. For example, we may tell an advertiser that X number of individuals visited a certain area on our website, but we would not disclose anything that could be used to identify those individuals. To accomplish this type of analysis we use both cookies and log file data.

As with most standard website servers, ours uses log files. The data collected includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp and number of clicks. This helps us to analyse trends, administer the website, track user movement on an aggregate basis and to gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses etc. are not linked to personally identifiable information, except to prevent fraud.

A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user's computer tied to information about the user. We use both session ID cookies and persistent cookies for navigation and browser session maintenance and to understand traffic patterns generally on our website. For the session ID cookie, once users close the browser, the cookie simply terminates. A persistent cookie is a small text file stored on the user's hard drive for an extended period of time. Persistent cookies can be removed by following internet browser help file directions. Session ID cookies are not tied to your personal information. Some of our business partners (e.g. advertisers) may use cookies on our website – we have no access to or control over these cookies.

Accuracy and security

Proofed Beyond Doubt will maintain your personal information in an accurate manner, and will take action to correct any inaccuracies where identified.

We will take all necessary steps to protect data from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Confidentiality of data

Proofed Beyond Doubt appreciates that your documents may be of a sensitive nature and we take our commitment to document confidentiality and security very seriously.

When you entrust Proofed Beyond Doubt with your intellectual property, business information or other written materials, confidentiality is always fully observed. We do not disclose to any third party the content of any material submitted to us by you, unless it is a necessary part of providing a service to you.

Whilst we do not normally sub-contract editorial work, we reserve the right to, and in such cases, the sub-contractor is fully bound by Proofed Beyond Doubt’s Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions.

How we communicate with our clients

Proofed Beyond Doubt will use the information that you provide us with on our website to supply you with the information or services that you have requested. This may involve emailing you to confirm the service, for other administrative matters or to inform you about changes to the service.

We may also contact you to notify you of new services, changes to our fee structure etc. If you do not wish to be advised of these please contact us. Your details will be removed as soon as possible and within 7 days of receiving your request.

In addition, we may send you service-related announcements on rare occasions when it is necessary to do so. For example, if our service is temporarily suspended for maintenance, holidays etc. we may send you an email.

Links to external websites

This Privacy Policy only covers the Proofed Beyond Doubt website. Any other external websites which may be linked to by our website are subject to their own policy, which may differ from ours.

Changes to privacy policy

Proofed Beyond Doubt reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently.

Any change to the Privacy Policy will come into effect immediately upon publication on our website. Your continued use of this website following publication will constitute your acceptance of these changes.

Enquiries

If you have an enquiry or a concern about the Privacy Policy of this website, or any other Proofed Beyond Doubt service, please contact us.


Effective 15 April 2009